Voter Apathy & Consensual v. Non-Consensual Plan Confirmation In Subchapter V (In re Franco’s)
[…] U.S. Trustee objects to confirmation on various grounds—all of which objections are either satisfied or abandoned at confirmation.

In closing argument, however, U.S. Trustee adds a new objection: that Debtor’s plan cannot be confirmed as a consensual plan under § 1191(a) because of the lack of votes in classes 2, 5 and 6.  That’s because § 1129(a)(8) requires each impaired class to “accept” the plan.[Fn. 1]

Rationale

What follows is a summary of the Court’s rational for its “No” answer.

–Consensual v. Non-consensual

Confirmation of a Subchapter V plan is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1191:

  • § 1191(a) provides for consensual confirmation—“The court shall confirm a plan under this subchapter only if all of the requirements of section 1129(a), other than paragraph (15) of that section, of this title are met”; and
  • § 1191(b) provides for non-consensual confirmation—“If all of the applicable requirements of section 1129(a) of this title, other than paragraphs (8), (10), and (15) of that section, are met . . . , the court, on request of the debtor, shall confirm the plan . . . “