Working Together: A Previously Successful Business’s General Counsel and Distressed-Debt Counsel
[…] Fighting To Get Into Subchapter V (In re Ventura)
Persistence through adversity (photo by Marilyn Swanson) By: Donald L Swanson You’ve gotta admire the Debtor in In re Deirdre Ventura. Debtor has been fighting to save a Bed and Breakfast business through bankruptcy: beginning in 2018 with a regular Chapter 11, and then struggling to get into Subchapter V. Debtor's is a you-can’t-make-this-stuff-up story of... Continue Reading →
Bankruptcy Plan Term (3 to 5 Years) — A Comparison Of Statutes
11 U.S.C. § 1191(c)(2) By: Donald L Swanson Subchapter V of Chapter 11 authorizes a reorganization plan to have a term of three to five years. Here is the precise language involved, in § 1191(c)(2)(A)&(B): “in the 3-year period, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix.” So . .... Continue Reading →
Facilitation Skills For Subchapter V Trustees