“Each United States district court shall,” by local rule:
[…] If the Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of 1998 applies exclusively to district courts, and not to their bankruptcy court “units” or to their bankruptcy “judicial officers,” where does a bankruptcy court get its power to authorize mediation or to require mediation confidentiality by local rule?
Surely, the general authority of 11 U.S.C. § 105 would authorize mediation. But why rely on the generality of § 105 when the specific grant of authority already exists under the 1998 ADR Act?.
7. The 1998 ADR Act requires adoption of local mediation rules under 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a), which is the statute authorizing the amendment of local bankruptcy rules.
The 1998 ADR Act specifies in 28 U.S.C. § 651(b) that “district court” rules are to be amended under the authority of 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a):
“Each United States district court shall authorize, by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), the use of alternative dispute resolution processes in all civil action.”
This section 2071(a) is precisely the authority under which local bankruptcy rules are amended — even though § 2071(a) refers exclusively to “district courts” and makes no mention of bankruptcy courts.