Can a Party to a Mediation Agreement Oppose Its Court Approval?

img_0163
A Binding Arrangement

By: Donald L. Swanson

The plan confirmation process does not provide a party to the mediation “with a renewed opportunity to challenge the [mediated] settlement to which they are bound.” 

–In re RPP, LLC, 547 B.R.158, 164 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Pa. 2016).

The RPP, LLC bankruptcy case is a Chapter 11 reorganization, with plan confirmation occurring on June 2, 2016.

The Facts and Disputes

The case has intense and protracted litigation.  The disputes culminate in a mediated settlement agreement, following an 11-hour mediation session held on August 17, 2015.  The terms of the agreement are subject to approval by the Bankruptcy Court during the plan confirmation process.

Thereafter, a husband and wife party to the agreement, Mr. and Mrs. Ferrone, request Court clarification of certain issues.  In particular, the Forrones want the Bankruptcy Court to rule that the mediated arrangement includes a grant of security interest to them.

The Ferrones argue that the Bankruptcy Court approval requirement, in the settlement agreement, allows them to contest the terms of the mediated agreement that they signed.

The Bankruptcy Court finds that, (i) the mediated agreement makes no mention of a security interest for the Ferrones, and (ii) their request for one is “in the nature of ‘buyer’s remorse’” and “regret regarding the settlement.”

The Bankruptcy Court rules that the Ferrones are bound by the settlement agreement and cannot use court approval processes as an excuse to seek a better deal:

In questioning the settlement, the Ferrones also contend that the settlement was never approved in compliance with Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9019.  . . .  Although the plan confirmation process achieves the goals of providing complete disclosure to all parties and review by the Court, to be clear, it does not provide the Ferrones, or any party to the mediation, with a renewed opportunity to challenge the settlement to which they are bound.

On December 9, 2016, this ruling is affirmed on appeal by the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

The Rule of Law and a Question

The rule of law established in the RPP, LLC ruling is this:  When a mediated settlement agreement is subject to subsequent court approval, the parties to the mediation are still bound by their mediated agreement and may not oppose the required court approval.

A question:  Is this RPP, LLC ruling limited to the specific facts of the RPP, LLC case?

The specific facts of the RPP, LLC case include a judicial mediator who issues a “Final Judicial Mediation Consent Order,” instead of a regular agreement between mediating parties using a private mediator.

The Answer

I suggest that the answer to this question is, “No”: the ruling has broad and general application.

A mediation party is bound by the terms of the mediation settlement agreement until the required court approval is granted or denied, and such party may not directly or indirectly oppose the granting of such approval.  A mediation party cannot use the court approval requirement to renegotiate a better deal.

The RPP, LLC ruling, I suggest, is operative in a broad range of circumstances and is not limited to the “Final Judicial Mediation Consent Order” facts of that case.

1 thought on “Can a Party to a Mediation Agreement Oppose Its Court Approval?”

  1. Donald L. Swanson | Attorney
    Koley Jessen P.C., L.L.O. | 1125 S. 103rd St., Suite 800 | Omaha, NE 68124
    402.343.3726 Direct | 402.390.9005 Fax
    don.swanson@koleyjessen.com | http://www.koleyjessen.com | Twitter | Blog: mediatbankry

    [kjlogo]

    CONFIDENTIALITY: This message (including any attachment) is confidential. It may also be privileged or otherwise protected by work-product immunity or other legal rules. If you have received it by mistake, please delete it from your system; you may not copy or disclose its contents to anyone.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s