There’s No-Such-Thing as a “Mediation Privilege” in Federal Court?!
[…] Two Legal Standards

1.  Federal Evidence Rule 501

Fed.R.Evid. 501 is the Federal rule on evidentiary privilege.  It is titled, “Privilege in General,” and reads:

“The common law — as interpreted by United States courts in the light of reason and experience — governs a claim of privilege unless any of the following provides otherwise:

–the United States Constitution;

–a federal statute; or

–rules prescribed by the Supreme Court.

But in a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.”

2.  28 U.S.C. § 652(d)

The Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of 1998, in 28 U.S.C. § 652(d), reads:

“(d) Confidentiality Provisions.— . . . each district court shall, by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), provide for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and to prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution communications.”

Questions

–What’s the effect of a district court’s local rule requiring mediation confidentiality, adopted under the Congressional mandate of 28 U.S.C. § 652(d)?

–How does Rule 501, as explained in the Facebook case, square with the confidentiality directive in 28 U.S.C. § 652(d)?