United States statutes require the adoption of local bankruptcy rules for mediation and other alternative dispute resolution tools.
[…] 28 U,S.C. Sec. 652: Jurisdiction.
(a) . . . each district court shall, by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), require that litigants in all civil cases consider the use of an alternative dispute resolution process at an appropriate stage in the litigation. Each district court shall provide litigants in all civil cases with at least one alternative dispute resolution process, including, but not limited to, mediation, early neutral evaluation, minitrial, and arbitration as authorized in sections 654 through 658. . . .
B. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 151 is titled “Designation of bankruptcy courts” and provides in part:
“In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding.”
OBSERVATIONS:
The foregoing quotations are from exiting U.S. statutes. These words are law of the land. And they have been for many years.
These statutes are not merely a broad statement of policy to guide the conduct of the judicial branch of the United States Government.