They’re in a bit of a pickle–Part One: Mediation Confidentiality in Chicago’s Bankruptcy Court
[…] But now, operating without such rules in Chicago, how can anyone be certain of confidentiality?

Ok. Ok. The focus of my entire blog is this: “Promoting Bankruptcy Mediation.” So everyone should realize that I’m not much-impressed with what the Chicago Bankruptcy Court is doing on mediation.

But it’s not just me. Here is mandatory language from a United States Statute (28 U.S.C. Sec. 651) on providing local mediation rules:

“Definition.—
. . . [A]n alternative dispute resolution process includes . . . mediation . . .
(b)Authority.—
Each United States district court shall authorize, by local rule . . . , the use of alternative dispute resolution processes in all civil actions, including adversary proceedings in bankruptcy.” [Bold face added for emphasis].

So . . . in light of this statutory directive from Congress, why-the-heck is the Chicago Bankruptcy Court deleting its local mediation rules? Perhaps they think they are now operating under the District Court’s mediation rules?