Question: Does the doctrine of equitable mootness preclude the requested relief on appeal?
[…] - other entities have contributed $2 million of their required $30 million and have collected the remaining $28 million; and
- the deposits, totaling $1.4661 billion, represent 90% of the total required contribution.
That is enough to establish the transfer element of substantial contribution.
Appellants argue that funds held in escrow are only a conditional transfer, which “defeats the notion that there has been a ‘completed’ transfer.” The problem with such an argument is that neither § 101(54) nor § 1101(2)(A) requires that a transfer be completed or that funds reach their ultimate destination.
–Assumption.
The second criterion for substantial consummation requires the “assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan.”
Two requirements exist for this criterion:
- there must be “assumption by” either (1) the debtor, or (2) the successor to the debtor; and
- debtor or its successor must have assumed (1) the business, or (2) management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan.