Bankruptcy Is A Valuable And Desirable Venue for Resolving Mass Tort Cases (Truck v Kaiser)
[…] Under the prudential doctrine of insurance neutrality, the Fourth Circuit holds that a debtor’s insurer is not a “party in interest” under § 1109(b) unless the reorganization plan “materially alters the quantum of liability that the insurer would be called to absorb.”

But that’s taking “prudence” too far, the Law Professors argue.  The role of a prudential doctrine must be consistent with the Bankruptcy Code’s (i) statutory text, and (ii) overarching purpose.  And the Fourth Circuit’s insurance neutrality ruling contradicts both.

–§ 1109(b)’s Text Mandates Broad Access to Bankruptcy Proceedings.

The text of § 1109(b) is clear: “A party in interest . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under [Chapter 11].”

This unambiguous language broadly grants anyone with a direct financial stake an opportunity to participate on any issue that may affect that stake—including the insurer in this case.

–Restricting Access to Bankruptcy Proceedings Impedes Global Settlements.