Bankruptcy Is A Valuable And Desirable Venue for Resolving Mass Tort Cases (Truck v Kaiser)
[…] _________________________

Footnote 1.  The law professors are, Anthony J. Casey of University of Chicago Law School, Laura Coordes of Arizona State University College of Law, Diane Lourdes Dick of University of Iowa College of Law, Brook E. Gotberg of Brigham Young University Law School, Joshua C. Macey of University of Chicago Law School, and Robert K. Rasmussen of University of Southern California School of Law.  And the quoted language is at page 3 of their brief.

Footnote 2. 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) provides: “A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee, an equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.”

** If you find this article of value, please feel free to share. If you’d like to discuss, let me know.

Leave a comment

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑