Generating Bankruptcy Venue From A Newly-Created Affiliate (In re Amerifirst)
[…] • the Schedule E/F identifies two-hundred forty unsecured creditors with addresses throughout the U.S.

Progress on the bankruptcy proceedings, since the Petition Date, includes:

  • approval of typical first day motions; and
  • a proposed combined plan and disclosure statement are on file.

Motion to Transfer Venue

On September 19, 2023, the U.S. Trustee moves to transfer the venue of Phoenix LLC and Amerifirst bankruptcies from Delaware to Arizona. 

Such motion is joined by the Official Creditors Committee and by a former Amerifirst shareholder.

Legal Standards

–§ 1408

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1408(1)&(2):

  • venue is proper in debtor’s “domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States”; and  
  • any affiliate of a debtor may file in the same district as the debtor.

Since Phoenix LLC is formed under the laws of Delaware, venue for its case in this district is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1408(1).