Getting Subchapter V Trustees Paid: § 1191(e)
[…] A Different Answer in Subchapter V

Subchapter V, however, changes the regular Chapter 11 answer of prompt payment in full. 

Subchapter V provides that the trustee’s fee can be paid “through” debtor’s Subchapter V plan.  Specifically, § 1191(e) says (emphasis added):

  • “(e) Special Rule.—Notwithstanding section 1129(a)(9)(A) of this title, a plan that provides for the payment through the plan of a claim of a kind specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 507(a) of this title may be confirmed under subsection (b) of this section.”

So . . . what does that “payment through the plan” phrase mean in § 1191(e)?

  • Must—or may—fee payments to the Subchapter V trustee be spread over the entire three to five years of the plan’s term?; or