Standards For Fixing The Length OF A Subchapter V Plan, Under § 1191(c)(2)?
[…] Standards For Fixing The Length OF A Subchapter V Plan, Under § 1191(c)(2)?

Fixed (photo by Marilyn Swanson)

By: Donald L Swanson

A debtor’s Subchapter V plan must provide for disposable income payments over a “3-year period, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix” (11 U.S.C. § 1191(c)(2), emphasis added).

One of the mysteries of Subchapter V is this: what standards should a bankruptcy court apply in fixing the length of a plan’s payments period, under § 1191(c)(2)?