Mandatory v. Voluntary Pre-Lawsuit Mediation Statutes
[…] Some state statutes require a notice of mediation, but mediation developments thereafter are entirely voluntary. Other state statutes require much more.
Mandatory Mediation Statutes
Iowa Code § 654A.7(1) provides:
“A creditor . . . desiring to initiate a proceeding to enforce a debt against agricultural property . . . shall file a request for mediation with the farm mediation service. The creditor shall not begin the proceeding . . . until the creditor receives a mediation release. . . [Such requirements] are jurisdictional prerequisites to a creditor filing a civil action.
Minn. Stat. § 583.26 provides:
“A creditor desiring to start a proceeding to enforce a debt against [a farmer] . . . must serve an applicable mediation notice . . . on the debtor . . . The creditor may not begin the proceeding until [certain mediation requirements are satisfied].”
Voluntary Statutes
Farm mediation statutes in other states merely require that a creditor provide notice of mediation possibilities to the farm debtor before pursuing collection of a farm debt.
Effectiveness of Farm Mediation