California Omits Insider Preferences From Its UVTA But Includes Them In Its ABC Statute . . . What’s With That?!!
[…] (b) A creditor making a claim for relief under subdivision (a) has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.”

Footnote 3: Cal.Civ.Proc. Code § 1800(b), says (emphasis added):

“(b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), the assignee of any general assignment for the benefit of creditors, as defined in Section 493.010, may recover any transfer of property of the assignor that is all of the following: (1) To or for the benefit of a creditor. (2) For or on account of an antecedent debt owed by the assignor before the transfer was made. (3) Made while the assignor was insolvent. (4) Made on or within 90 days before the date of the making of the assignment or made between 90 days and one year before the date of making the assignment if the creditor, at the time of the transfer, was an insider and had reasonable cause to believe the debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer. (5) Enables the creditor to receive more than another creditor of the same class.”

** If you find this article of value, please feel free to share. If you’d like to discuss, let me know.

Leave a comment

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑