By: Donald L Swanson
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Duties v. Powers
The attorney’s position is wrong.
Here’s why: there is a difference between a Subchapter V trustee’s statutory “duties” and a Subchapter V trustee’s powers.
- § 1183(b) identifies a Subchapter V trustee’s “duties”—these are things a trustee must do, whether the trustee wants to or not; but
- A Subchapter V trustee’s powers (things a trustee may do) are identified elsewhere.
One such power is granted by 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b), which says:
“(b) . . . the trustee . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)
Notably, § 1109 is incorporated into Subchapter V—by its omission from the § 1181(a) list of Chapter 11 sections that “do not apply” in a Subchapter V case.
§ 1109(b) Limitations
Case law has long held that the participation power under § 1109(b) is “a broad right.” [Fn. 1]