Subchapter V Trustees: Compensated On Hourly Fee, Not Percentage of Disbursements (In re Tri-State & Subchapter V Handbook)
[…] SBRA specifically excludes all subchapter V trustees from section 326(a), which sets limits on other chapter 11 trustees’ compensation based on the moneys they disburse or turn over.”

“And subchapter V case-by-case trustees are not subject to the section 326(b) limitation of compensation to five percent of plan payments that is applicable to chapter 12 and 13 case trustees.”

Conclusion

Subchapter V case-by-case trustees are compensated on an hourly basis.  The measure of their compensation has nothing to do with the amount of funds they receive or disburse.

————————

Footnote 1.  11 U.S.C. § 326(a) provides in full (emphasis added):

“(a) In a case under chapter 7 or 11, other than a case under subchapter V of chapter 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee’s services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.”

Footnote 2.  11 U.S.C. § 326(b) provides in full (emphasis added):

“(b) In a case under subchapter V of chapter 11 or chapter 12 or 13 of this title, the court may not allow compensation for services or reimbursement of expenses of the United States trustee or of a standing trustee appointed under section 586(b) of title 28, but may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of a trustee appointed under section 1202(a) or 1302(a) of this title for the trustee’s services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed five percent upon all payments under the plan.”

Footnote 3.  28 U.S.C. § 586(b)&(e) provide (emphasis added):