Subchapter V Trustees: Compensated On Hourly Fee, Not Percentage of Disbursements (In re Tri-State & Subchapter V Handbook)
[…] Footnote 2.  11 U.S.C. § 326(b) provides in full (emphasis added):

“(b) In a case under subchapter V of chapter 11 or chapter 12 or 13 of this title, the court may not allow compensation for services or reimbursement of expenses of the United States trustee or of a standing trustee appointed under section 586(b) of title 28, but may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of a trustee appointed under section 1202(a) or 1302(a) of this title for the trustee’s services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed five percent upon all payments under the plan.”

Footnote 3.  28 U.S.C. § 586(b)&(e) provide (emphasis added):

“(b) If the number of cases under subchapter V of chapter 11 or chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 commenced in a particular region so warrants, the United States trustee for such region may, subject to the approval of the Attorney General, appoint one or more individuals to serve as standing trustee, or designate one or more assistant United States trustees to serve in cases under such chapter.”