Subchapter V Trustees: Compensated On Hourly Fee, Not Percentage of Disbursements (In re Tri-State & Subchapter V Handbook)
[…] • “(3) In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to . . . trustee under chapter 11, . . . the court shall consider . . . (A) the time spent on such services; (B) the rates charged for such services.”

–A Legal Issue

After finding the trustee’s requested fees to be reasonable, the Bankruptcy Court addresses a legal issue under § 330(a)(1), which says that allowance of compensation is “subject to sections 326 . . . ”

Language in § 326 can, at first read, be confusing.  However, the spoiler alert is that nothing in § 326 applies to Subchapter V trustees.  

  1. Subpart (a) of § 326 [Fn. 1] authorizes trustee compensation based on a percentage of funds distributed by the trustee.  However, it explicitly excludes Subchapter V trustees from such authorization: “In a case under chapter 7 or 11, other than a case under subchapter V of chapter 11, the court may allow” compensation based on a percentage of funds disbursed by the trustee.