Before Congress Again: Subchapter V’s $7,500,000 Debt Limit (S.A. 3382 to S.2296)
[…] By: Donald L Swanson “A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1192 [Subchapter V], 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt— . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 523(a) (emphasis added). Bankruptcy courts applying the foregoing language in the early days of Subchapter V found such language to be clear and... Continue Reading →

What Does “As The Court May Fix” Mean In Subchapter V? (In re Urgent Care & In re Trinity)

Can it be fixed? (Photo by Marilyn Swanson) By: Donald L Swanson 11 U.S.C. § 1191(c)(2) provides (emphasis added): “(c) . . . the condition that a plan be fair and equitable . . . includes . . . (2) . . . all of the projected disposable income of the debtor to be received in... Continue Reading →

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑